Blog: Crónicas de cableado | www.flukenetworks.com

Blog

Crónicas de cableado

21-2-2018

While it seems we can never hammer home enough the need to properly clean and inspect fiber end-faces since contamination remains the number one cause of fiber link failures, have you ever thought about what exactly you are cleaning and inspecting?

14-2-2018

It’s always interesting at trade shows to learn what’s on the minds of end users, designers and technicians alike when it comes to testing. And this year’s BICSI Winter Conference was no different.

07-2-2018

En distintos blogs anteriores, hemos mencionado la pérdida de inserción de la fibra, por lo que esperamos que ya entienda que se trata de la cantidad de pérdida de señal que se presenta cuando la señal se transmite a lo largo de un enlace del cable. También esperamos que ya entienda que la pérdida de inserción está directamente relacionada con la longitud del cable, entre más largo sea el cable, mayor será la pérdida y cualquier punto de conexión a lo largo del camino (conectores, empalmes, splitters, etc.) también se suma a la pérdida. 

31-1-2018

High speed applications are driving the deployment of multifiber MPO/MTP architectures in the data center, and it’s not just cloud and hyperscale data centers that are deploying these solutions. As the de facto interface for 40 Gig and 100 Gig switch-to-switch backbone data center applications that use parallel optics, MPO/MTP links are rapidly becoming commonplace in today’s enterprise data centers.

24-1-2018

A passive optical LAN, also sometimes referred to as simply a passive optical network (PON), is a point-to-multipoint architecture that used passive optical splitters to split optical transmission signals from a single strand of singlemode fiber into multiple outputs. The technology has gained wide acceptance in outside plant applications, and it is now gaining traction in premise applications—especially in government and hospitality markets.

17-1-2018

Impulsado por NBASE-T Alliance y compatible con la especificación NBASE-T, IEEE 802.3bz indica 2,5 Gbps a través de 100 metros de cableado de Categoría 5e o 5 Gbps a través de 100 metros de cableado de Categoría 6. También incluye compatibilidad con 5 Gbps en la Categoría 5e en casos de uso definido (frecuencias ampliadas).

10-1-2018

To properly send data over fiber cable, a link’s transmit signal (Tx) at one end of the cable must match the corresponding receiver (Rx) at the other end. And the role of polarity, which defines the direction that the signal travels, is to make sure that this correspondence is maintained. Fiber polarity is one area that seems to cause a lot of confusion in our industry – especially when it comes to multifiber MPO solutions used in parallel optic applications.

03-1-2018

En esta época del año, cada sector tiende a reflexionar sobre los últimos doce meses y hacer predicciones sobre lo que traerá 2018: justo lo que hacemos nosotros. Entonces, ¿por qué este año debería ser diferente?

27-12-2017

In the spirit of the season and that “Sound of Music” favorite by Julie Andrews (that some have dubbed a holiday classic), we thought we’d take a moment to wish everyone Happy Holidays and Best Wishes for a Prosperous New Year and share with you a recap of some of this years’ favorite Cabling Chronicles (yes, it is sung to the tune of “My Favorite Things.”)

20-12-2017

No hay duda de que la Unión Europea tiene varias reglas y normas, algo que señalaron con frecuencia los que hicieron campaña para obtener el voto para Brexit en el Reino Unido. Y muchos hacen bromas sobre algunas de las más ridículas, como la ley que prohíbe a las personas comer caballos que son mascotas o la que prohíbe a los fabricantes de agua embotellada colocar etiquetas que sugieren que el consumo podría combatir la deshidratación. (¿Acaso el agua no combate la deshidratación?)

Páginas

 
 
Powered By OneLink