Blog: Cabling Chronicles | Page 8 | Fluke Networks

Blog

Crónicas de cableado

11-10-2017

Ways to Testing Equipment Cords - The Weakest Links

 

Equipment cords are an integral part of any network—whether it’s a fiber jumper used to make connections between fiber patching areas and switches in the data center or a copper patch cord out in the LAN to connect end devices to the work area outlet.

20-9-2017

¡Mucho que aprender la próxima semana en BICSI!

Fluke Networks has long provided educational content on anything and everything to do with testing network cabling systems—from standards and best practices, to application assurance and tricks of the trade.

14-9-2017

MPTL: Nuevo procedimiento de comprobación para la infraestructura convergente de hoy

Con Internet de las cosas (IoT) y el desarrollo de la tecnología de sensores, cada vez más dispositivos se están habilitando por IP y conectándose a la infraestructura de cableado horizontal de cobre. La mayoría de estos dispositivos, como luces LED, cámaras de seguridad, controles de automatización de edificios y puntos de acceso Wi-Fi incluyen un puerto RJ45 integrado para conectarse a la red.

16-8-2017

Acabe con el calor con funciones geniales Versiv™

It seems like just yesterday we were talking about spring cleaning, and now we’re moving into the dog days of summer. And it’s hot.

12-7-2017

¡Más de 5 millones resultados de comprobación cargados a la nube!

Thanks to all, the contractors, installers and network maintainers around the world who rely on our Versiv™ family of products – you helped us to reach a significant industry milestone: More than five million tests results have been uploaded to the Fluke Networks LinkWare™ Live cable certification cloud service. The rate keeps increasing – users are now uploading over 300.000 results each month.

21-6-2017

Está funcionando mi SFP, o cómo medir un SFP/SFP +/QSFP

Recently we have been getting questions about how to determine if an SFP is working. I’m going to use SFP generically here to represent a multitude of the various optical modules that are available. The Fluke Networks fiber testers can be used to measure the light that is being put out by and SFP.

14-6-2017

Todos los caminos de fibra divisibles por 2 y 8

A estas alturas ya habrá escuchado hablar de las soluciones plug-and-play MPO de 8 fibras disponibles en el mercado, las cuales son ideales para aplicaciones Gigabit (40GBASE-SR4) y de 100 Gigabit (100GBASE-SR4) que usan 8 fibras con 4 que se transmiten y 4 que se reciben a una velocidad de 10 o 25 Gb/s.

07-6-2017

Nueva versión de software de Versiv disponible ahora

We’ve just posted Version 5,1 Build 4 of the Versiv software for the following products:

Páginas

 
 
Powered By OneLink